Head home Jump to Skillspassport

Discover your future in Hospitality and Tourism

Your next team member awaits...
Is Tourism your game? Take the plunge!
Get your hospitality career cooking!!
Is Tourism your game? Take the plunge!

Get your hospitality career cooking!!

Your next team member awaits...

Privacy Policy

Discover Your Career is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Discover Your Career is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Discover Your Career website, www.discoveryourcareer.com.au.

1. Website privacy policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Discover Tourism via the website located at www.discovertourism.com.au and our blog located at www.discovertourism.com.au. Discover Your Career adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles.

2. How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us on:
Email: info@discoveryourcareer.com.au

3. Collection and Purpose

3.1 We may collect personal information from you in the course of our website if you input any personal information into the website. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience.
3.2 The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website or for the purpose of providing informal advice and information pertaining to careers within the Australian tourism industry. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website.

4. Privacy Act

4.1 The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Privacy Regulations 2013 (Privacy Regulations) provide 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which regulate the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its lifecycle, from collection, use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal (where applicable), by entities that are subject to the Privacy Act.
4.2 The Privacy Act defines personal information as:
“Information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, and about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.”
Common examples are an individual’s name, signature, address, telephone number, date of birth, medical records, bank account details and commentary or opinion about a person.

5. Information about the Discover Your Career Privacy Policy (DYC)

5.1 Discover Your Career is bound by and support the APPs and the Privacy Act and is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how Discover Your Career manages the personal information that we collect, use, disclose and how to contact us if you have any queries about our management of your personal information. This Privacy Policy does not cover personal information collected or held by Discover Your Career about its employees.

6. Type of Personal Information That Is Collected

6.1 There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Discover Your Career customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.
6.2 Discover Your Career collects two types of personal information. The first type is non-personally identifiable information. The second type is personally identifiable information.
(a) Non-Personally Identifiable Information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address.
(b) Personally Identifiable Information
This contains two types:
(i) Standard Personal Information: which can include name, signature, address, telephone number, date of birth, bank account details, employment details and references or other commentary.
(ii) Sensitive Information: which can include genetic or biometric information, information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association and religious beliefs.

7. How Discover Your Career collect Personal Information

7.1 Discover Your Career collects personal information in a number of ways including:
(a) directly from you;
(b) from publically available sources of information;
(c) from our own records;
(d) award nights;
(e) industry members;
(f) Australian and State tourism bodies;
(g) third parties; and
(h) our website and related websites.

8. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

8.1 There are several ways in which Discover Your Career will use and disclose your personal information.
(a) General
Discover Your Career collects, holds, uses and disclosures your personal information for purposes which include administering, approving and personalising our services, identifying you, communicating with you (including direct marketing), conducting promotions, provision of data and research to Australian and State tourism and tourism marketing bodies, responding to lawful requests from Courts, Government agencies and lawyers, protecting our lawful interests and dealing with your enquiries and concerns.
(b) Online Services
We may collect information about the date, time, duration of visits and which pages or parts of our online services are most commonly accessed. We may in addition collect internet address domain names, previous websites visited and the type of browsers visitors are using. This information is used for the primarily purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site.
Additionally our online services may contain links to other websites and online services of other organisations which may be of interest to you. These other organisations are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check their websites and online services for their relevant privacy policies.
(c) Member Programs
If you join a member program we may collect and process personal information provided by you under that member program.
8.2 From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, for these new purposes, we will use only data collected from the time of the policy change forward.

9. Anonymity and Pseudonymity

Discover Your Career in compliance with the APPs provides that an individual will have the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to particular matters whenever it is lawful and practical to do so. In most instances you may deal with us without providing any personal information identifiers. This includes most web browsing and general telephone enquiries. However, to access some of our member features or to provide services effectively, personally identifiable information may be required.
Discover Your Career in some circumstances may not allow you the option of dealing anonymously or with a pseudonym if we are authorised under Australian Law or Court Tribunal Order or if it is impracticable to do so.

10. Access to and Updating of Personal Information

10.1 In most circumstances you have the right to access or correct personal information that we hold about you. If you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you please contact us. In some circumstances we may deny your request for personal information, in such a case we will notify you of the reasons why access was denied and note it on the records we hold about you.
10.2 Where Discover Your Career holds personal information about an individual and the individual is able to establish that that information is not accurate, complete or up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that is accurate, complete and up to date. We will provide written acknowledgement of receiving your request within 14 days of receipt and will investigate and advise you of the steps we have taken to resolve your request.
10.3 If we agree to correct your personal information (that we hold), this will normally be done within 30 days of receipt of your request. If we deny your request for correction of information, we will notify you of the reasons that we do not agree with you request and we will note it on the records we hold about you.
10.4 Discover Your Career relies on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us directly or indirectly. We encourage you to contact us if the personal information we hold about you is incorrect by contacting us in the manner set out above.

11. Exchange of Personal Information with Third Parties

11.1 We may share personal information within Discover Your Career and other entities owned or controlled by R&CA.
11.2 We may share personal information with other tourism industry associations and State Tourism Industry Councils.
11.3 We may also exchange personal information with our service providers such as auditing services, professional advisory including legal, accounting and business consulting, advertising and research affiliates.
11.4 We may exchange personal information with regulatory authorities including the police where this is authorised by law or where it will assist in the prevention or detection of unlawful conduct.
11.5 Discover Your Career may exchange personal information with entities that are located outside of Australia. While these third parties will often be subject to privacy and confidentiality obligations you acknowledge that:
(a) they may not always comply with these obligations and that their privacy obligations may be different from the APPs;
(b) Discover Your Career is not accountable for the third party under the Privacy Act;
(c) you may not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act; and
(d) the third party may be subject to foreign laws which may compel further disclosures of personal information.

12. Complaint Handling

12.1 If you believe that personal information that we hold about you has been used incorrectly you should advise us immediately when you become aware of a potential breach of privacy. In such a situation we will take all reasonable steps to correct the breach of privacy. Unless Discover Your Career does not agree that there has been a breach of your privacy, we will make corrections relating to that breach within 30 days of receipt of your request. If Discover Your Career does not agree that there has been a breach of your privacy, we will notify you of the reasons we do not agree and will note your request on the records we hold about you.
12.2 Under the Privacy Act 1988 you can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about the handling of your personal information.

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

13.1 Discover Your Career reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time taking into account new laws and technology and changes to Discover Your Career’s operations. Please visit this page and check our policy regularly.
13.2 If you have objections to this Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.
13.3 All personal information held by Discover Your Career will be governed by this Policy.

14. Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

15. Transfer out of Australia

15.1 The website is hosted in Australia, and is for the limited purpose of performing the services of storing and ensuring that we may access the personal information.
15.2 If for any reason we change our hosting arrangements outside of Australia, then you hereby consent to us transferring all data on the website (including all personal information) to our new hosting service provider for the same limited purpose of performing the services of storing and ensuring that we may access the personal information.
Commercially Sensitive Information
The “Discover Your Career” blog located at www.discoveryourcareer.com.au is managed by R&CA and publishes material aimed at recruiting potential employees into the Australian hospitality and tourism industries. Some of this material is provided by stakeholders in the industry who are not related to us. Wheresoever this publication occurs, the onus remains with the stakeholder to ensure all material submitted for publication in accordance with the Terms for Submitting Blog Content www.tourismalliance.org/terms-of-use/ is fit for publication and contains no commercially sensitive or otherwise private information.

16. Contacting us

Discover Your Career welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us using the contact details shown above.